Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Ketorolac

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience in Pain Management
Pain: Commonly used for pain. This is a powerful anti-inflammatory that can be injected or taken as a pill. This should only be used for not more than 5 d ... Read More
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Misspelling: Ocular? Acellular?
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Yes: Yes quite okay. If the ketorolac controls your pain so you can exercise then great . Be aware of long tm use of ketorolac.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience in Pain Management
5 Days is the max: Hello. Up to four times daily times 5 days is the max for this medication secondary to unwanted side effects like GI ulcers and GI bleeds.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Ketorolac: No it is a NSAID in the same family as motrin.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lewis Margolis
47 years experience in Anesthesiology
Voltaren (diclofenac): Voltaren (diclofenac) is a non steroidal anti inflammatory drug which can be taken orally. A topical cream is available. It is not a narcotic, but m ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
It depends: It depends on why it is being used. It can be effective for bacterial infection.
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Yes, you can: However, always talk to your doctor before starting any new prescription or over-the-counter medication.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Mund
45 years experience in Rheumatology
No: It is an anti inflammatory medication like Ibuprofen or naproxen.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience in Pain Management
Yes: This is not an easy conversion but most conversions show oxycodone to be much stronger.
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Naproxen.: I'd choose naproxen for (1) ease of dosing, (2) less stomach toxicity, (3) no addictive potential and ultimately (4) because it works well.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol): No - it is a non steroidal anti-inflammatory.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Scott Sauer
26 years experience in Pain Management
No problem: These two medications can be taken together and are often used in combination for acute pain.
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience in Pain Management
Generally No: It is common to use these together to abort an acute migraine.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Need more info: For what purpose?
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hal Blatman
40 years experience in Pain Management
NSAID side effects.: Nsaids like Ibuprofen have some unfortunate side effects that make them a poor choice for many people in pain and most people with pain after sports a ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No, just an NSAID: Celebrex (celecoxib) is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medication. It does not work on any mu receptors as opioids do and does not cause any centra ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Controversial: There are studies on both sides of this issue, with some researchers finding that tramadol did reduce withdrawal, while others finding that it either ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: Yes.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Its safe in people without contraindications.
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: You can take it.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Mandelin
19 years experience in Rheumatology
Probably OK: Both of these drugs can irritate the stomach, and together they can be a one-two punch. However, many patients do just fine especially if they did no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Ketorolac & Alcohol: Both of these lead to intense stress on the lining of the stomach. And, can lead then to gastric ulcers and even bleeding. It is not wise to use b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience in Anesthesiology
Hydrocodone: Is a narcotic. It is a synthetic derived from codeine.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No: Diclofenac & Aceclofenac are both NSAID's.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. L. Stoney
Dr. L. Stoney answered
37 years experience in Pain Management
Toradol a sulfa drug: No.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience in Pain Management
Unusual: Edema is an occasional side effect of toradol. I think 15 lbs seems excessive which makes me think there may another cause.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience in Pain Management
Mostly GI: Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, o ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month