Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ketoconazole desonide cream

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Sometimes: Desonide is a steroid and can attenuate allergic and inflammatory conditions of the facial skin. Keto conazole is an anti-fungal and can be used for ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steve Drabek
37 years experience Family Medicine
No: Sperm well protected inside and meds outside.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
Fungal infections: Fungal infections of the skin, including seborrheic dermatitis.
7
7 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: But not at rx strength.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
Not dangerous: It won't hurt you; the only question is whether it will help. No harm in trying if you're trying to save money.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See doctor: It may not be "jock itch". it is not feasible to say what it may be, without examining you. Given the lack of response to a medication that should hav ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Tolnaftate: Try this instead. If there are satellite lesions, get a good anti-candidal cream.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Very unusual: Liver problems happen more when taking Nizoral (ketoconazole) for a full month.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
27 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, stubborn: You may need to use the anti fungal cream for many weeks. Be patient and persistent and you will get rid of this infection.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Usually OK: Not for long periods in folds of skin or on face.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month