Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Keratosis

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Keratosis pilaris: It's not really treatable. You can try a salicylic acid wash if you wish. You may already have had therapeutic trials that end in disappointment. Best ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Sometimes: Often people are just bothered or curious how it looks.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Lott
11 years experience in Dermatology
Keratosis pilaris: There are several topical therapies that are used to treat keratosis pilaris, none of which are particularly effective. These include topical retinoid ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mauricio Munoz
17 years experience in Internal Medicine
SK color: Yes, they can be brown, dark brown/black, light brown or tan. Typically rough texture (like a wart) or waxy texture. Hope this helps
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
No "cure": It is not a condition can be cured but can be under control. Dry skin and genetic link are the main causes of this condition. Dry skin can be an inher ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience in Dermatology
Keratosis pilaris: It is an autosomal dominant inherited condition related to another condition called atopy. Basically, it is inherited.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience in Dermatology
Follicular plugs: Keratosis pilaris is plugging of hair follicles, typically on the upper arms and thighs. It is thought to be in the spectrum of atopic dermatitis (or ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience in Dentistry
Tobacco: The area will heal and return to normal but it can take time, may be months. You have reduced your risk of cancer since you quit. Great job. Keep ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
No: Keratosis pilaris is a skin condition that is a combination of eczema and acne. It usually affects the upper arms, back, and thighs.
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience in Medical Oncology
Pre-cancer: Actinic keratosis is a pre-cancerous skin lesion. It's a scaly area that feels sharp, like sandpaper or a glass shard, when you rub your finger over i ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Mamelak
20 years experience in Dermatology
Actinic Keraotsis: Actinic keratoses arise in chronically sun exposed sites, such as the backs of the hands, forearms and face. They usually present as rough scaly or cr ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Keratosis pilaris: Keratosis pilaris is often treated with topical exfoliants, topical retinoids or laser Therapy.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Non-cancerous growth: Seborrheic keratosis is a noncancerous (benign) wart-like growth on the surface of the skin. It is common after age 40 and is of unknown cause, but it ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Urea, tretinoin: Topical creams that can help are peeling creams such as urea, lac hydrin and testimony. Essential fatty acids and zinc can help from inside to make it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
No: It is a benign condition frequenly seen in elderly people.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not serious: Any residual lesion could be removed. If the sore has healed, you doctor may choose to watch and wait.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sri Sundararaman
27 years experience in Radiation Oncology
No: If truly solitary and path shows changes like lichen planus, this is a benign entity. Biopsy or excision of entire lesion is often considered.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
No: It is cosmetic in appearance and does not commonly itch.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leena Varughese
12 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Yes, the biopsy is often done to confirm the clinical impression or rule out something else.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
NO: This is a benign skin condition.Its primary downside is its persistence, and resistance to treatments.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Propbably: It can also represent a thick sun damage but most likely is a thick wart.
A 61-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Keratosis Pilaris: Very common in children. Rough, pimple-like patches on the upper arms. Try otc amlactin lotion 2-3x per day on the arms. Do not use pumice stones or a ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Control of symptoms: Keratosis pilaris treatments include topical exfoliants, topical retinoids or laser Therapy. I don't see diet listed as a treatment by Mayo Clinic. Se ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
You don't: Try seeing a doctor.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nirupama Vemuri
25 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Does n't matter: People get pilaris in cold or warm climates. Some times shaving makes it worse. You can try apple cider vinegar, retin a, (tretinoin) local steroids/s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No: No. Often sk's appear/increase as people age.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
Salicylic acid ointm: Use ointment containing 6~12% salicylic acid plus good moisturizer, daily.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience in LASIK Surgery
Link to article: http://www.medicinenet.com/keratosis_pilaris/article.htm.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Zimmet
42 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: Actinic keratoses are pre-cancerous skin lesions caused by sun exposure. Various treatments can be used, including liquid nitrogen (freezing), topical ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience in Dermatology
Amlactin: Keratosis pilaris is plugging of hair follicles, typically on the upper arms and thighs. It is thought to be in the spectrum of atopic dermatitis (or ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Helmy Guirgis
45 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Probly not: Keratosis is sometimes referred to as actinic or senile. It is a pathological change in the cell. Avoid sun exposure. Age and family history are risk ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Definitely: However, you are young at 24 to have SK.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cynthia Point
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Moisturize the skin: This is a chronic skin condition which causes small bumps to form in the skin at the hair follicles. People who have this make a sebum that is a bit ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: Topical steroids like this are effective in this condition. Also moisturizing cream (like kera lotion or eucerin) can also help.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Okay: I have patients use tazorac (tazarotene) and Elocon but it can be treated with a urea or salicylic acid cream also. Yes it can appear in later life.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience in Dermatology
No cure : Keratosis pilaris (kp) is an extremely common skin disorder. It usually runs in families and can be associated with eczema. It usually does not requir ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
No treatment: Is need it it is not a serious condition and will disappear before age 30. Any medication or laser treatment will be only temporary improvement. If c ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Grogan
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Moisturizer : If you want to treat this yourself i recommend over the counter Hydrocortisone cream an eucerin cream three times per day.
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
44 years experience in Child Psychiatry
Yes: Keratosis pilaris (kp, also follicular keratosis or chicken skin) is a common, autosomal dominant (meaning you need only one copy of the gene), geneti ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience in Dermatology
H/o sunburns: Actinic keratoses are precancerous lesions caused by excessive sun exposure. The more sunburns you've had, the more risk of developing ak's.
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
No: But using moisturizer more frequently might help. Dry skin and genetical link are the main causes of this condition.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Lowry
Specializes in Pediatrics
Skin hydration: (regular application of mild lotion, such as cetaphil) may help with the roughness of keratosis pilaris, but often it requires specific therapy. Ther ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month