Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

juvederm lip augmentation before and after

A female asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience in Plastic Surgery
With : With fillers - i personally would recommend it as a saturday procedure and not as a lunch time proceedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Edwards
36 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Lip : Lip fillers, such as juvederm, typically last about 9 months but duration will vary. Dr. Edwards.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Lip augmentation?: Look at this site - copy and paste http://www.drkulick.com/face-procedures-san-francisco/lip-augmentation/ Too much to type here
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Lip augmentation age: Is this for cosmetic reasons, or did you have an accident or congenital defect that caused you to have lip asymmetry? If for aesthetic reasons, 18 yrs ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Hard lip p/augment: Have your surgeon re-examine the area. It is difficult to determine what may be going on, without knowing your lip anatomy before the procedure and th ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Probably nothing: You don't mention when you procedure was. From 4 weeks to 4 months, not uncommon for the surgical site to be firm. Numbness can occurr shortly after ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Bates
35 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Genioplasty, etc.: Yes, you will experience significant swelling of the chin and cheeks and lips after a genioplasty plus fat grafts to cheeks plus lip fillers. Generall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Certo
28 years experience in Dentistry
No. : No. Exercise before you get it done and you can return to the gym the next day. Check with your injecting doctor for his/her recommendation.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience in Dermatology
Filler: It will be important to go back to the doctor who did the injections and find out what type of filler was injected also the quantity of filler injec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Most : Most patients can wear lipstick or lip gloss immediately after lip augmentation. Be certain to ask your plastic surgeon or dermatologist what they rec ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
Please don't.: What's your hurry? Have the oral surgery, recover from that, then abuse your body any way you want, if you're so inclined; it's a free country. But wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Megan Jack
20 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Lip injections: It is very common to have quite a bit of swelling and soreness to the lips after an injection. This may even last for several days! using cold comp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Tucker
38 years experience in Plastic Surgery
May need treatment: You may have an infection, or you could just have too much filler. If this is the case you may need treatment with hyaluronidase that will make it the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Drinking p/ Radiesse (dermal fillers): Theoretically you can drink after your Radiesse (dermal fillers) injection. I take it you mean alcohol. I do not recommend my patients drink alcohol o ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Soon: If the procedure required sutures, once they are removed you should be able to wear lipstick. It the procedure was done with injections, you don't nee ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Pelton
36 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
It : It depends on how the augmentation is done. If it simply done with a filler, you can return to normal activities essentially right away.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Shifrin
16 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Sure: It's advisable to allow a little time for any swelling after your treatment to resolve before tanning. If you were to have sun exposure directly after ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience in Breast Surgery
Yes: Many. Augmentation can be done with injectables, alloderm or fat from the pts own body.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Denkler
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Bumps Can Improve: Bumps may get better after some time and firm massage/pressure. The bluish discoloration may remain and need hyaluronidase.
A female asked:
Dr. Terrence Higgins
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
I : I advise my patients to hold on exercise for one day after injections with fillers such as radiesse (dermal fillers). I like to have my patients apply ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Certo
28 years experience in Dentistry
Yes. : Yes. To be extra safe, run the day of your appoint, before, of course, skip the next day and then run the day after that. That will give you a 2 day g ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Pelton
36 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Any : Any pain that you have goes away as soon as the needle is removed. If the injector gives you a nerve block, almost all of the pain is taken away.
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Certo
28 years experience in Dentistry
If : If you get no numbing, then yes, they hurt, a lot! and, yes, the pain goes away, almost immediately. Ice helps greatly. I have never had a patient com ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Denkler
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Wait a Week or Two: Pressure and time can help the swelling and discoloration. Firm massage will help also. But, if it doesn't improve in two weeks, then consider small ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month