U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it normal to find bone chips after graph is done

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
No: See the surgeon. Revision of the stump is likely to be needed, with shortening of the bone as part of the process.
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 13 years experience
Go to ER : If the wound is open and the bone is exposed it needs to be evaluated immediately.
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
See your surgeon: Some amputations are left "open" particularly if there was an infection, and the wound heals in, however if the ability to see or feel bone is new, th... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Majid Jamali
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 26 years experience
Bone graft : Sure. Oral surgeons can take bone from tibia, hip and cranium to build up and graft the oral and maxillofacial defects. Your own bone would be the bes... Read More
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
May be: Autogenous (using your bone as donor site) bone grafting is the gold standard of bone grafting. However, today we can use bmps (bone morphogenetic pr... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Could happen: If the bone lesion is big enough and if the radiologist is perspicacious enough to see it.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Watch your symptoms : I will watch my symptoms for 24 hour ,use heating pad and also tyelonol extra strength,if you donot feel better see your obgyn for further evaluation
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
What did biopsy show: Your description sounds like peptic ulcers . If biopsy indicate peptic or gastric ulcer gastritis. Etiology must be sought. Avoidance of smoking nsaid... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Be comfortable: Looking good and feeling good are important to us, but they are very much a state of mind. Sometimes talking to a counselor about how you feel is the ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
NO: If you fractured your bone, you should have had some medical intervention in less than 2 months?
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
You should have been: Eating before you left the hospital. The bone will not spill out, as you put it. There is no connection between eating and the bone grafting!
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Not common : And I would say non existant, you need to stop worrying and chasing such diagnosis, if you are anxious about it, see a psychiatrist, for own well bein... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership