Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

i put dettol on my scrotum

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Dettol is not appropriate treatment for ring worm. You should see a doctor to make sure it is not some thing other than ring worm. You may visit this ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Intractable itch on the sac may result from allergy, inflammation, yeast infection or autoimmune disorders; examples are tinea (yeast skin infection), ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: Redness in that sensitive skin suggests a contact with an irritating agent, such as a wipe that triggered the change. Without seeing the area it is ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
It's fine: It's harmless, and your scrotum will survive. If you get a rash, then you'll know not to do it again. One thing to be aware of is that fungi like mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashwin Patel
41 years experience Urgent Care
Yes you can: Yes you can apply neosporin without any problems. You can apply up to three times a day if you need to.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Not much: It's just an antibacterial cleanser, so it may just be a little drying to your hair. Just wash it out with your normal shampoo and add a little condit ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: It is not made for the vagina, if you think you have an infection , you should not guess or self treat, you should see your gyn, for an exam and let h ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Salama
9 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely to help: The most common cause of penis itching is a fungal infection which can be treated with topic antifungals such as clotrimazole. Bacitracin kills bacte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Lamb
12 years experience Dermatology
Possible irritation: You could have an irritant reaction. I would try over the counter cortisone first. If this does not work then you should see a doctor.
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Neosporin: Neosporin is not harmful if used on the labia minora but has limited value. This is not a medication that Obgyns would prescribe for labial problems. ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
Simple CAre: Burns are the response of the tissues to injury from heat. It is simply inflammation which means increase blood flow to the area to promote healing. D ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Oral Steroids: When poison ivy strikes in difficult areas such as the privates and the face/mouth area, the most effective treatment is usually to administer oral Pr ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Different habitat: Warts actually come from more than 100 different virus types - so what this means, is it's very unlikely that warts that live in the genital tract wil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy: It seems very unlikely that you would be pregnant from that. The only way to know for sure is to do a pregnancy test.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
OK: No harm done. It will heal. Avoid putting undiluted Dettol.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
40 years experience Family Medicine
Cortisone: OTC 1 % hydrocortisone can be used on the scrotum safely in most instances however do not apply cortisone to any genital area without medical consult ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not best solution.: This area of the body is very vascular allowing it to heal well. If you have a yeast infection – then use of an antifungal medication for tears would ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe not warts: Once genital warts appear, new ones can appear anywhere in the genital area. But not from water flowing; it happens naturally, as the virus spreads ov ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Sperm: it takes but one sperm to fertilize an egg. There are plenty of sperm in the pre-ejaculatory secretions of the penis. Therefore, if the sperm got in ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Good: Keep area clean, use silvadine daily.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Swollen lip: If there is no open wound like a cut or abrasion, start with ice. This will help decrease swelling pretty effectively. If there is a cut or scrape, ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If prescribed for: that use. It can be used adjunctively for serorrheic dermatitis, alopecia areata, psoriais and other conditions
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Shouldn't b problem: Perhaps the nicotine may be causing some temporary tightening and shouldn't be a problem if a one time event. However smoking is bad for your health
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not a good idea: It could cause future sensitization to antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month