Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how soon after taking malaria tablets can i try for a baby

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Might die.: This disease is one of the major causes of infant mortality in areas of the world in which it is endemic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Varies with the meds: There are several medications for prevention of malaria when traveling. Some are ok for use in pregnancy, while others are not. Some stay in the body ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Lindheim
36 years experience Fertility Medicine
's not suggested: Recently, the food and drug administration (fda) re-categorizized of Mefloquine from a pregnancy category c drug to category b. This was based on fda ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
44 years experience Travel Medicine
I agree and: Chloroquine & Mefloquine are not known to cause any danger to fetus & cdc ok's their use in pregnancy. For other meds, know the "half-life" of each me ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lisa Rankin
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Not recommended : Most malaria treatments and preventive regimens do not recommend use while breastfeeding. Depending on length of needed and age of baby you could "pu ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes, it's possible: Low Folic Acid levels in the first weeks after conception increases the risk of a baby having neural tube defects. I hope & pray your baby hasn't been ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly: Lonart is contraindicated with breastfeeding. In fact due to its long half life it is recommended that breastfeeding not resume until a week after fi ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
It's up to you: You can, but i wouldn't. It could cause the infection to return, and most vip, it can lead to drug resistance for you and others in the future.
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Wolski Jr
9 years experience General Practice
Possibly: It depends on what anti-malarial medication your doctor has chosen to give you. If your doctor chose doxycycline, it may decrease the effectiveness of ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Generally yes.: Obviously depends upon the season, where you will be and how long you will be staying, but the best advice is available on cdc website, or consult wit ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Weeks
44 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: Much of sub-saharan Africa is at risk for malaria. If you are traveling outside of nairobi, preventive measures would be advisable. Check with the cdc ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: The length of time an antimalarial drug stays in your system depends on the specific drug. Speak to a pharmacist about specific therapies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month