Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how often should a pessary be cleaned

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lauri Romanzi
36 years experience Urology
Daily if possible: Some pessaries are "user friendly" and can be removed by the user herself on a daily basis. Others are shaped such that insertion and removal by the w ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Your doctor told you: not to remove , follow the instructions . Maintain good hygiene , you will be fine go for follow up visit in 8 wks as sceduled
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
29 years experience Family Medicine
Bladder support: It's a device inserted into the vagina to help support your bladder to help prevent urinary incontinence (leakage).
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
A long time: As long as it does not break down it is still good to use.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Weekly: at a minimum. Check with manufacturer for exact cleaning instructions.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Charlap
36 years experience Holistic Medicine
As long as enjoys: If it is not too difficult for the person helping, and someone can stay with the person while in the bath. It is good to do it everyday. Once a day ba ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Use gloves: Use gloves, if you cannot do a good job consider getting a professional like a home health nurse to change the Foley catheter, or go to the doctor's o ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Spinal cord stim: It is safe to become pregnant and deliver with a spinal cord stimulator in place. Vaginal delivery is fine. Some spinal cord stimulators may be inacti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Woojin Woody Kwon
18 years experience Dentistry
At least 2x annually: Your dental insurance allows 2 cleanings and exams per year, so you should take advantage of that. I recommend prophy/cleanings 3-4 times annually, b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Weinstein
21 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Urine output: Really depends on fluid intake and behavioral modification. Typical urine output is 1-3 liters per day. Watch how much you are drinking and / or your ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Good Cleaning: Scrub with toothbrush and toothpaste first. Rinse well, then soak in effervescent denture cleaner - any that says it is antibacterial / anti microbial ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
31 years experience Internal Medicine
There is no clear: Cut answer for it . The principle is that it has to come out if it is not absolutely necessary
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mandakini Patel
40 years experience Pediatrics
Wart removers: You can use it daily anbut it is important you do not put the medicine on any healthy skin as it would ulcerate the normal skin and be very painful.
4
4 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
No: Flagyl is only available by prescription. You can try OTC Benadryl (diphenhydramine) cream externally but if the area is irritated, any topical lotio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Syringomyelia: Syringomelia associated with sryingobulbia is a serious condition. Treatment from a surgical point of view is based on the symptoms and the progressio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Varies: Some will heal spontaneously over time and others (usually older kids) might need an operation to patch it. ENT docs can take tissue from other parts ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
16 years experience General Practice
Lose the nail: You will most likely lose the nail entirely if it has already lifted up. That is OK, it will grow back, but it takes a long time for a big toenail to ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gabriel Cline
11 years experience Clinical Psychology
It depends: It depends on the health of the individual and risk factors they may have. You may benefit from talking to your general practitioner to see the recomm ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ionel Rad
Dr. Ionel Rad answered
16 years experience Anesthesiology
It depends: Lidocaine drips are usually at low doses and there are no levels checked usually. But levels should be checked whenever there is a question of toxicit ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience Urology
Either: Most often, release of fluid from the female during orgasm is often urine. There are some studies that show this is a buildup of fluid in the glands t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
49 years experience Pediatrics
Recurrent problem: Head lice is an annoying condition that can be treated with a variety of remedies, both OTC and by prescription. Sometimes you can get rid of it but g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Frequent rinsing: Pressure sores are perfect areas for bacteria to colonize, inhibiting wound healing. With each dressing change, which should be at least twice a day, ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience Pharmacy
Probably not: "colds" are viral in nature and therefore do not respond to antibiotics. If you had other conditions (like copd, immune deficiencies, etc) your physic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mazin Kizy
21 years experience Dentistry
Yes: A nose ring should be removed if an x-ray is needed in that area or if a full mouth x-ray ( panorex) is needed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month