Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

How effective is Junel fe

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Birth control: You should be effective now

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
OCP efficacy: Great job getting on birth control. You should wait a full week prior to relying exclusively on your pill for birth control. Condoms in the meantime.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: While it's a very good practice to be consistent with your pill taking, the combined pill i'd potent enough that a few hour delay in administration is ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : That particular antibiotic is not known to decrease the effectiveness of birth control pills
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cathleen London
25 years experience Family Medicine
No: Not if you take them regularly. If you are extremely overweight there is data that low dose birth control is not as effective.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Diarrhea: I think your birth control pill was adequately absorbed higher up in the gastrointestinal tract and wasn't affected by the laxative effect on the colo ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
11 years experience Family Medicine
Safe > Sorry: While no evidence shows that any antibiotic except rifampin alters the effectiveness of oral contraceptives, the package inserts will likely say that ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carmen Barnes
12 years experience Integrative Medicine
Contraception: No, there is no need for you to use back up unless you miss 3 or more consecutive days of contraception. I recommend taking your next dosage at the us ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes and No: Yes in that it will provide contraceptive effect. No in that it won't have any other effects. The two brands are basically the same.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : That is definitely a good idea to help with your breakthrough bleeding
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month