Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hardware removal from forearm

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Alvey
25 years experience Pediatrics
It depends: It really depends on the type and location of the cyst. If it is in the skin, a dermatologist will likely be able to help. Some cysts are deeper dow ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience Family Medicine
Lipoma: Lipomas are for the most part benign collections of fatty cells. They tend to be superficial so they can be removed using local anesthesia and simpl ... Read More
6
6 thanks
Dr. Frank Pinto
35 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: Normally small asymptomatic lipomas do not need to be removed other than for cosmetic reasons. However if you have a lump under the skin that is tend ... Read More
13
13 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Medical Cost Care: AriY The implant should be removed by someone other than yourself. Is there a free medical clinic in your region? Can you go back to who put it in ex ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Sucher
25 years experience Trauma Surgery
Yes: No reason to start taking the antibiotics at this point. However, the antibiotics would have nothing to do with your inability to fully extend either ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Foulks
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Venous thrombosis: I would be concerned about clotting in the venous system where the picc line was located. You should see your doctor and an ultrasound of the venous s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No problem.: It will numb the skin and will wear off in an hour or so. As long as you do not exceed recommended dosage there is no long term effect.
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Your doctor: Your doctor is in better position to advise you about follow-up visits. Wish you good health!
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Gustavo Diaz
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Evaluation: You should get this evaluated by your primary physician. Hope this helps.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month