Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fusion on l3 to s1

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Off work: I would think if you have a sedentary occupation you should be able to go back to work 4 to 6 weeks after surgery but please use your surgeon as the f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
15 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No you don't: You don't need any anti-rejection medication. Your immune system does not form antibodies to implants. Even though at times rarely one may be allergic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No: After spinal fusion, i would recommend you avoid nsaids or steroids. These inhibit inflammation which actually helps the fusion process to complete. O ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Unpredictable: the efficacy and complications of back surgery are unpredictable. They are an independent roll of the dice. The main determinant of how likely pain an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possible reasons ---: include, poor quality of bone, infection, weakened bone due to some lesions; and improper immobilization post-surgery or due to, too early mobilizatio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Merrill Reuter
34 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
A little more: adding to the prior fusion with another level will loose a little more motion. There are some less rigid techniques that might be worth investigating. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Speak with your OB : For a detailed answer and risk assessment. Keep in mind that it may be very difficult to place a successful epidural or spinal because of the fusion, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Comments: There was a study demonstrating progressive arthritic deterioration above and below the site of fusion, and this seems to be your issue. Would defini ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: First you must why is there no bone growth in a 30 yo? Are you a heavy smoker ? You need a bone density test. You need to eat better and do some pass ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Possibly: Focus on recovery from your procedure, reduction of post-procedure pain & residual symptoms and improvement of function. Many factors go into "return ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 81-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Shim
Dr. John Shim answered
40 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: Unfortunately, spinal fusions are not as predictable as one would like. Usually a fusion is performed secondary to instability, or secondary to the ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month