Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Free T4

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Thyroid tests: A "free T4" level is a measure of the biologically active amount of thyroid hormone in the blood, circulating "free" (rather than attached to blood pr ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
That number: is outside of the possible range of results for that test, so something is wrong somewhere. Check w/your doctor.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience in Endocrinology
See below: T4 is the main hormone produced by the thyroid gland total T4 is amount in blood stream attached to albumin, as well as 'free' in blood stream. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience in Endocrinology
Yes: Total T4 reflects T4 bound to proteins in your blood. Free T4 measures the amount of T4 that is free and not bound so that it can be metabolically act ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Information needed: please provide some context for your question, as I do not understand what you are asking with these numbers alone or what your concern is.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Ulmer
39 years experience in Family Medicine
Thyroid is normal: Both levels are normal. the difference in the numbers is not significant. Fasting will not effect your TSH level. You do not have any issue with yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are two basic types: urine and blood tests. Both measure a hormone called human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hcg). The blood test is the more accu ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Euthyroid sick: Euthyroid sick syndrome is a condition which can occur due to abnormal TSH level, with normal free T3, (liothyronine) and T4 levels or normal TSH leve ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Greenbaum
36 years experience in Rheumatology
Overactive thyroid: This is a very high level of free thyroid hormone. Tsh is inversely related to the level of thyroid hormone, so with a high thyroid level, a low (sup ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
The : The free t-4 test is a reflection of your thyroid function.The normal range is 0.75 -2.0. Since your result was 1.41, then your thyroid function is no ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Weeks
44 years experience in Family Medicine
Unclear: A high free T4 is a sign of hyperthyroidism. Usually the TSH will be low. Ask your doctor to explain all the test results taken together. Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Berns
19 years experience in Pathology
Please don't worry: One of the next steps is usually a fine needle aspiration biopsy, which involves using a very skinny needle to remove cells from the nodule. In my ex ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Free T4: Your free T4 is indeed high and needs treatment. In pregnancy the drug of choice is PT U (propylthhiouracil) and should be the drug of choice if you a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Thyroid: With a normal Free T3 (liothyronine) and FT4, I would not consider this dangerous, unless you are having symptoms of hyperthyroidism, such as increase ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Completely opposite: The TSH is the most sensitive and reliable indicator of your thyroid function (unless you have a pituitary problem). The other thyroid levels are les ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Could be: All related to your thyroid. Hard to say without knowing how high and what the rest of the panel is and what your vitals are. Are you sleeping?? Eati ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Thyroiditis: This likely an acute thyroiditis. Speak with your doctor about treatment options.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
74 years experience in Endocrinology
Normal levels: All values reported in metric units but are in normal ranges.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Recheck the labs: Normally, if the ft4 is high, either due to hyperthyroidism or taking too much synthroid, (thyroxine) your TSH is low. Mistakes in labs can occur, so ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience in Endocrinology
Nothing: Untill we know what your replacement dose is. L-t4? Dessicated thyroid? L-t3? Ask him/her.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Connect by text or video with a U.S. board-certified doctor now — wait time is less than 1 minute!
Unlimited visits
$10/month