U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Doxycycline monohydrate allergy signs

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jodi Luchs
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
No: Monodox (doxycycline monohydrate) is a brand name of doxycycline, an antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
YES: Monodox (doxycycline monohydrate) is an antibiotic and can cause yeast infection
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Davant
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Yes: There shouldn't be a difference in efficacy.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, no contraindication to self erotica and taking antibiotics. The epididymitis may still be sensitive however. If your touching causes pain in this... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Reams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Varies: While it is best not to drink alcohol with any antibiotic treatment it is not prohibited with the doxycycline. If you just drink an occasional drink ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Barrere
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Doxycycline: Typically, people who are prescribed Doxycycline for acne continue on it for more than a 7 day course. Usually it is a daily dosage and can go on ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Both to clear it and prevent it.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE: No. It is oral antibiotic that takes care of the comedones or bumps on your face
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Probably: Doxy can cause bone and tooth problems when taken during early pregnancy. Please consult your gynecologist.
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes you can : No interaction, good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications, wish you well


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership