Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

could pontalon be taken for headache

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Prem Gupta
47 years experience in neurology
Yes: This drug is anti inflammatory like Motrin or aleve (naproxen). This can also be used for headaches assuming serious cause has been ruled out.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Too many: Too many to discuss here. This may, however, be serious. Please see your PCP or a Neurologist.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Get it examined: There are several possibilities and it impossible to tell from your brief note and not being able to see it personally. Have a doctor take a look.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience in Family Medicine
Vertigo headache: You are having very distressing symptoms. Many possibilities. Time to call your doctor to determine the cause and give you proper treatment.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience in Neurosurgery
Sinusitis : An excellent over the counter combination (especially for air travel) to relieve congestion is Afrin, Mucinex, (guaifenesin) and Pseudofed. Generic br ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Zertin: It is a mucolytic medicine used for broncho pulmonary diseases.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Nimeson-p: Nimeson-p contains Nimesulide-Acetaminophen/ Paracetamol & has potential side effects. This product appears to be sold in India.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Most: There is no drug interaction with NSAIDs or opiates. However if a tricyclic antidepressant is used for pain control , it may affect the effect of Zolo ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience in Neurology
Need more info: In order to provide you a more informative answer, what side effect of Gabapentin are you referring to? No drug/drug interaction between Gabapentin an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience in Pediatric Neurology
Learn to manage: Migraine is very common. There is no cure. There is a way to manage. The first step is to try to understand the triggers. Often it is stress, sudd ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience in Pain Management
Gastro resistant med: Hello. Do you mean meds which are not metabolized or processed through the stomach? If this is what you are talking about, then absolutely there are m ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Murphy
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: This combination is commercially available as an otc medicine -ask pharmacist.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience in Neurology
Yes: If you have blurred vision or worsening of a diffuse headache with reclining I would be concerned about Pseudotumor. We usually see loss of spontaneou ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Migraine: is a serious and complex neurologic disorder. Headache, vertigo, visual disturbances nausea, vomiting, sensitivity to light or sound, dizziness, neck ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
No: Almost zero chance of a relationship.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Asseff
27 years experience in Dentistry
Yes: Yes you can take diclofenac for a toothache. Other nsaids are the first choice such as ibuprofen, naprysyn or anaprox (naproxen).
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes: Yes it can be effective for this issue.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience in General Surgery
No: Toradol can damage the liver, therefore its use is limited to very short periods of time.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Odell
9 years experience in Pain Management
Maybe something else: Go see a hadache s[pecialist for a proper workup. Can be caused by allergies to foods, stress, unlikely a migraine (which is an overused diagnosis).
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Perez
18 years experience in Pain Management
Oxycontin: Common things happen commonly. Worry about being pregnant.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Typically long term: I tend to keep my headache patients on prophylactic medications stable for 2-3 yrs (especially if they're high risk for headaches, or there are geneti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
See below: Avoid opiates. They've been shown to trigger headaches after they've bee used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month