Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

clotrimazole on labia

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes you can: To treat a yeast infection.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Allergy?: You may be having a reaction to clotrimazole, either allergic or direct toxicity to tissues. Would try stopping this and see what happens. If this con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Topical Cream: Use more topical cream. You did not complete the entire course of treatment so still having some symptoms. Can repeat or use another topical antifun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
32 years experience in Urogynecology
Yes: Yes steroid creams and ointments may be used on the inside of labia.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Montgomery
36 years experience in Podiatry
No: Not recommended for vaginal areas.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bryan
31 years experience in Dermatology
Mupirocin: Mupirocin is a topical antibiotic for use on external skin infections, like staph infections. It is likely to be ok using it on the labia. If any ir ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Irritation labia: You can try hydrocrtisone 1% over the counter cream, if it is just an irritation.
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Neosporin: Neosporin is not harmful if used on the labia minora but has limited value. This is not a medication that Obgyns would prescribe for labial problems. ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Labia wrinkled/swoll: I will advice to consult your gynecologist, it seems there may be nothing seriously wrong but it need to be examined to find out if it is abnormal and ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Zengo
28 years experience in Anti-Aging Medicine
Lots of Causes: There are a number of causes for labial or vaginal itching. Most commonly, it is caused by yeast. In other cases it can be a local reaction to soaps, ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Typical side effect: This is a common side effect of imiquimod (Aldara) when it contacts healthy skin, especially thin moist skin or mucous membranes, like the labia minor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Try: It's worthwhile trying it for a short time, but if there is no improvement after a couple of weeks discontinue it and see a dermatologist for diagnosi ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Have it evaluated: Have a gynecologist evaluate the problem. Then you will have a diagnosis and can start appropriate treatment to resolve the issue.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Shouldnt: it shouldnt cause harm. Best Wishes Dr M
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Willa Terry
31 years experience in Pediatrics
Its ok: Over-the-counter Clotrimazole products are usually intended to treat athlete's foot. Clotrimazole can be applied to the face if needed but you should ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Herpes: I would be suspicious of herpes or vaginal warts.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
They can: itch.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: Unless you have acnes on your inner thighs, tretinion may make it worse.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. HECTOR Franco
45 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: Assuming your diagnosis is correct lotrimin (clotrimazole) is an effective treatment for fungal infections (ringworm). However "ringworm" infections ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
A few days: Symptoms should be improved within 2-3 days and pretty much gone in a week or so. If not, check back with the doctor or clinic where you are being tre ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get checked: The only way to know what this is is to be examined by your doctor. It may be a yeast infection. If an over the counter yeast medication solves the p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Smith
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Won't help: Triple antibiotic will not treat a fungal infection. See your doctor to confirm diagnosis and provide treatment.
3
3 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Beard
24 years experience in Urogynecology
Sebaceous cysts: These are normal, no real cure, sometimes their prevalence increases with age, irritation related to obesity and poor diet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month