Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cleocin clindamycin phosphate

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes but...: The antimicrobial will not decrease the risk of tobacco use.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate): See: http://www.drugs.com/sfx/cleocin-side-effects.html
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leo Capobianco
29 years experience Urgent Care
Drug interaction: yes
1
1 thank
Dr. Albert Melaragno
44 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: hopefully the diarrhea is not being caused by the Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate). you may want to check with the doctor that prescribed it also hydr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
see below: Drainage of the abscess is the primary treatment. Antibiotic treatment is secondary to treat the surrounding soft tissue infection. This will usuall ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes. : Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) topically and systemically (through the blood stream) helps acne. Your doctor can fill in the details, but this is a ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Talk to your doc: You should talk to your doctor first. While the Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) (clindamycin) may be the cause of your diarrhea, stopping the antibio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) portable: Yes if the Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) is used for infection and the lortab for pain.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Staphylococcus: Now a days many of us are colonized with MRSA. It doesn't necessarily mean we will develop any increased infection rates as compared to MSSA which is ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Flinchbaugh
29 years experience Family Medicine
OK to proceed: No concerns.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Loren Cohen
51 years experience Addiction Medicine
Possibly: The choice of antibiotics in persisting cases should be guided by laboratory tests which will show which antibiotics are likely to be successful. Whil ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month