Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

channel blocker

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Sodium lidocaine: Yes.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Research, not Known: issues. Brugada = a pattern on surface EKG, typically a variation of LQT syndrome. Spontaneous means occurring without Tx (yet could be: food, CNS, et ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: No
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
32 years experience Cardiology
Too much..: Taking too much calcium chamber blockers such as amlodipine, Diltiazem or verapamil. Overdosing can cause low blood pressure sometimes to dangerous l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
53 years experience Cardiology
Depends on the type: There are 3 types of calcium channel blocker and they have their own unique side effects .The dihydropyridine group such as amlodipine causes shock li ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liviu Klein
23 years experience Cardiology
Many symptoms: Calcium channel blocker overdose leads to bradycardia (slow heart beat), heart block, low blood pressure, syncope (fainting) and sometimes can be fata ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
There are many: All are used for BP but some act centrally meaning they also decrease heart rate while others act peripherally meaning heart rate is unaffected.
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Only 1 cause: The only way that i know of for you to get calcium channel overdose is to take too much or too many of the pills or capsules.
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
No: This is a minimal over dose and not really at a level that will affect your health of vacation. Continue with your regular dose of medications in the ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes,: there is the potential that a CCB taken 6 hours before a TMT would blunt the HR, modify exercise induced ischemia, suppress the development of arrhyth ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month