Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you take pepto bismol while on antibiotics

A male asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience in Family Medicine
You should take: Pepto Bismol first then wait 3 hours before you take other medications. Or do the reverse. Pepto Bismol does affect the absorption rate and mechanis ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Baughn
47 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: No problem.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fine
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Ok to take with pept: It's okay to take with pepto-bismal. Reigems to treat helicobacter pylori may call for peptobismal to be part of treatment regimen.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
When appropriate:: With travel to places where bacterial diarrhea is common. For viral diarrhea, pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) alone is better.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes you can!: Just don't swallow each simultaneously!
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Probably.: Of the "major" drug interactions with bismuth subsalicylate, none involves an antibiotic.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
27 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: One h.Pylori treatment regime would use peptobismo and prilosec.
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: There is no interaction.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Yes: Yes
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: alternative: A better alternative would be forcing 2 type of fluids: electrolyte rich ( powerade, gatorade, vitamin water) and protein rich fluids ( broth, boullio ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Pepto-bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) and Imodium (loperamide) have no interactions. Can be taken together.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Age? indication?: If you're >12 years old, for acute diarrhea, the dose is 2 tabs or 30 ccs every 30-60 minutes as needed with a 24 hour maximum of 16 tabs or 240 ccs. ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience in Family Medicine
Peptobismul: That should not be a problem.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Drug interactions: No interactions were found when dimenhydrinate is used with pepto-bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) (using a drug interaction checker).
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience in General Practice
Yes: they work differently and can be taken together
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience in Pharmacology
Pepto + Imodium (loperamide): This should be no problem and often these two drugs are prescribed together. I would recommend that you space each drug as far apart from the other d ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Cheng
25 years experience in Family Medicine
Generally speaking : Yes but if it causes stomach issues i avoid and speak to your pcp about other options.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience in Psychiatry
Advil (ibuprofen): Unless there is a specific contraindication you should be fine.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Friedman
40 years experience in Dermatology
A Better Alternative: It is better to take lactobacillus or other probiotics (pearls) to prevent diarrhea while being treated with amoxicillin.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Perry Milman
47 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: It should be no problem as long as it hasn't expired yet.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes.: But not simultaneously.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
According to ...: ... Drugs.Com: "azithromycin has been assigned to pregnancy category b by the fda. Animal studies failed to reveal evidence of fetotoxicity. There ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes you can: It will help counter the kill of good bacteria in out gut esp e coli.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Ok: Ok but be warned that your bowel movements may turn black from peptobismol.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month