Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you get aids from urine

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
No: You cannot get AIDS or hepatitis from touching urine.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: You can't get HIV from urine.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Likely zero chance: Likely zero chance of catching HepB, HepC, or HIV from a bit of urine and a hair, mathematically rounding to 0, of course. The only things certain in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: Extremely rare if ever; there are no proved cases of it ever happening. One estimate, from a report by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Complex question: Have u been seen by a qualified doctor who manages HIV patients and followed with CD4 counts, viral loads and regular exams? Have they prescribed med ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely: No.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Lane
38 years experience Psychiatry
It's unlikely...: Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is the pathogen that can cause autoimmune disease syndrome (aids) and must be tranmitted through a body fluid, usua ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
No: There is no evidence for that at all.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
39 years experience Pharmacology
Yes : Yes - the HIV virus can be transmitted through bodily fluids during oral sex. The frequency is not cause- but any exchange of bodily fluids with an HI ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No/maybe: If that person is high risk and was negative during the window period (1-3 months after exposure) but since has converted, then there is still a chanc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month