Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you crush prednisone pills to take

A female asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Prednisone effects: Side effects associated with prednisone can be difficult to tolerate in some patients. Some common side effects of this medication include: mood swing ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Once a day. : I would not want to negate the schedule your doctor actually prescribed (check medicine bottle), but Prednisone can be taken effectively once daily.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Willis Peelle
Specializes in Urology
48 hours: There will be no hram or adverse effects from 8 mg prednisone.
1
1 comment
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Risky? It depends:: It is not necessarily risky to take prednisone for 12 days. If it's appropriately prescribed for a corticosteroid responsive condition, and if you hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: If the antibiotic was prescribed for a bacterial URI and there is associated congestion then decongestants are certainly ok and recommended for sympt ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes you can.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
That : That is a good question and it is good that you are being cautions. No, it would not be a good idea to take sertraline and a.C.E. Diet pills. The di ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Talk to your Doctor: Zyflamend is a supplement sold without prescription for joint pain as anti-inflammatory product.It is claimed to be a cox 2 inhibiter and consist of H ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Kanter
20 years experience Geriatrics
Yes: Azithromycin can be crushed.
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes: Sudafed is a decongestant. Methylprednisolone is a steroid and a potent anti-inflammatory. No drug interactions listed.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Yes: No contraindication.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
For what purpose?: Breast or prostate cancer treatment? Other reason?
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
Depends.: Fluconazole can inhibit the enzyme that clears some painkillers from the blood which would increase your risk for a painkiller overdose. You should ch ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need more info: Estrogen pills are prescribed for many things. Estrogen is also a component of many birth-control pills. More information would be needed to know if ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: No contraindications to taking these together, assuming you mean Acetaminophen (tylenol).
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes : We use it with a lot of different medications. Whenever you take Methotrexate you need to be monitored. We advise no alcohol because alcohol plus Meth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Coumadin: No suer what instflex is. Please elaborate. What is it for.?
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, an overdose of : Some sleeping pills can be lethal. That is why medications should only be taken as prescribed or directed.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Lipofuse would not have an effect on oral contraceptives.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Assume you mean Prednisolone and pregabalin. These are safe to take together.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aniket Saha
13 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Not that I know of: I don't believe there are any significant interactions between those two drugs
A member asked:
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Need to watch renal function as this combination for long time may affect kidney functions
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes you can: Mestinon (pyridostigmine) is a drug that used used to improve muscle strength. There is no drug interaction with analgesics (opioids or nsaids). To b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Underwood
62 years experience Psychiatry
Depends.: There are three factors to consider, i.e., light, humidity, and heat. Any one of the three will cause a medication to loose its effectiveness regardl ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month