Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can paragard copper iud can affect my sex drive

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Fuehrer
9 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: The copper iud does not emit hormones and so will not have an effect on your sex drive. It functions as a foreign body to block implantation of the f ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: A strong thread, but thin.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carrie Champine
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If monogamous: If you have an IUD you are protected against pregnancy, but not STI. IF there is a chance you are not in a monogamous relationship, you need a condo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Paragard: Here is an excellent article by Mayo Clinic regarding possible problems: http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/paragard/basics/risks/prc-200130 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Intercourse will not affect the iud. It is well protected inside the uterus.
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: There is no evidence that "rough sex" can move a Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD (unless someone pulled on your IUD strings). Although you have one of th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience Clinical Psychology
If low sex drive: is related to fear of getting pregnant, an kid might help ease anxiety and improve sex drive. If fear of pregnancy is not an issue, it will probably n ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible, unlikely: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud sits within the uterine cavity and is very unlikely to be displaced. This can, however, occur if there is some distor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Generically yes: Loosely" yes." specifically some do and some don't, also the idea of imbalance is very non-specific. We usually think in terms of relative over-or-und ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Paragard: No, the iud by itself does not increase your risk of getting an infection and then blocking your tubes which would increase the chances for infertilit ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should not , but ?.: Mirena (levonorgestrel) is a Progesterone only form of birth control. It should not have the direct effect of lowering the libido, as some studies sh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe: If you have a mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD, it should be adequate in preventing a pregnancy from occuring.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Pena
24 years experience Fertility Medicine
Unlikely: An iud removed without complications (e.g. Removed because no longer needed for what it was intended for (contraception, heavy bleeding) or it has exp ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Intercourse should not be different in any way !
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
As soon as you...: I tell the patients to wait at least a day. Your uterus can be crampy for a few days after insertion. The cramps are not pleasant and can cause pain d ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Chenette
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes, most women can conceive after removal of an iud. Age, tubal status, and sperm quality all affect success rates, so check in with your fertility ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: Mirena (levonorgestrel) can temporarily cause some irregular bleeding, but in the long term it usually improves bleeding overall. Temporary use of b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
NO YOU CAN NOT BUT: Mirena (levonorgestrel) is used for birth control and does not cause abortion.There is less than 1% chance of pregnancy with Mirena (levonorgestrel) i ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Inflamation: The IUD causes inflammation in the uterus which causes the sperm to not survive.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sam Sugar
Dr. Sam Sugar answered
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Possibly: Ibs is a protean disorder and can be affected by many things.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Glassner
36 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Birth control pills can lessen your normal hormone production. Therefore your sex drive can be effected.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Have your gyn do it as it is usually easy to remove but sometimes it could get stuck or imbedded.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Antibiotics: Rifampicin (rifampin) and rifabutin are the two antibiotics that affect contraceptive implants. Rifampicin is used in treating TB and rifabutin is use ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month