Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can I use neosporin on my clitoris

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe cyst or infect: I would suggest you go to your family doctor or gynecologist to have it examined. It may be a cyst but it may also be an infection. Regardless, usua ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hot bath not cold: Try a hot sitz bath to eliminate the discomfort and save the ice for your drinks.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe but...: That is safe but why? If you have a painful blistered area there you need to evaluated and tested for herpes.
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ellen Turner
19 years experience Dermatology
Vaseline.: I know it sounds too simple but there was actually a study performed that compared neosporin with plain vaseline petroleum jelly to determine wound he ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Neosporin: Not only would i not use neosporin on the volvo are areas but i would not use neosporin. The neomycin in this medicine is potentially sensitizing and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Yes if ...: Of course, you may use Mupirocin ointment if you have impetigo on penile skin and no allergy to its use. For detail, ask Doc timely.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It is best to : Avoid using neosporin in the vagina. It can lead to sensitivity to antbiotics in the neosporin.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
40 years experience Gynecology
Around the opening: It is fine to use steroid creams around the vaginal opening where itching is a problem.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not a good idea: It could cause future sensitization to antibiotics.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
No: Alcohol is likely to sting without having any effect on the pimple. Follow-up with doctor to determine if pimple is an enlarged Bartholin's gland or ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Neosporin: Neosporin is not harmful if used on the labia minora but has limited value. This is not a medication that Obgyns would prescribe for labial problems. ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Zengo
28 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Lots of Causes: There are a number of causes for labial or vaginal itching. Most commonly, it is caused by yeast. In other cases it can be a local reaction to soaps, ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: You may use it and see for next 3-5 days. Meanwhile, refrain from any further chemical and physical stimulation to whole genital area (of course, no s ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on what kind of bumps they are. Triamcinolone could make them worse rather than better. It would be best to be seen by your PCP or GYN to b ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Probably: I assume you mean around your eye. If its very small and there is no separation of the skin edges (i.e. space between the cut skin,cleaning it and a l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Trpkovski
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Wounds: I do not know what "savlon" is but penis and wounds concerns me. Again go see your doctor, your problem could be very serious .
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: It is not made for the vagina, if you think you have an infection , you should not guess or self treat, you should see your gyn, for an exam and let h ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jyothishree Pinnaka
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Avoid: Consult your physician and get gun exam done
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Hemorrhoids.: hemorrhoids are blood vessels at the anus which have become enlarged or inflamed. There are no studies showing any usage of ichthammol for the treatme ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Hydrogen peroxide: does not help itching, you can try hydrocortisone
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Neosporin & Stitches: Infrequent side effects of neosporin + pain relief top: stinging of skin, skin inflammation due to a topically applied medication, rednes ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
50 years experience Dermatology
Topicort on lips: Topicort is a fairly potent topical corticosteroid which is meant to be used on the lips.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
27 years experience Urology
Yes: Yes.
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not useful: Vagisil is not likely to help the boil. You may try an antibiotic ointment like Neosoprin, available over the counter. Warm fomentation may help in dr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month