Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can I use clindamycin gel on my pierced ears

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Heyman
47 years experience Pediatrics
Use once daily: It is probably best to use these two products separately. Differen gel can cause sun sensitivity, so using it at night and Clindamycin in the morning ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
2-3 times daily: You can use at your discretion, no need to ease into it, unless you are allergic
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Clindamycin: I would let the antibiiotic enter the skin first before putting on an antiinflammatory if you need them both
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
With your fingers.: With your fingers.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
YES: if there is infection, it will help
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Acne: No. it shouldn't be making your skin oily
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Don't wash it off: If not too much trouble, put make up over 'dry' clindamycin.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Acne scars: Acne medications may help improve the red or dark marks left by acne spots. They don't do anything for skin texture changes due to scarring. If your a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Joel Teig
Dr. Joel Teig answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Wash your face: SSharma - using a medication to help reduce the bumps is not a bad idea, but my suggestion is that you utilize soap that kills bacteria. My suggestio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: But you should consider waiting 30 mins between applications.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month