Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i take robitussin dm while pregnant

A member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes, but not much.: Maternal use of standard otc doses of Robitussin-DM when used as an antitussive during the first trimester of pregnancy has not been found to increase ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Cough: It is ok to take Robitussin-DM during the first trimester.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: Robitussin dm (guaifenesin and dextromethorphan) contains alcohol, which while it is not in a large amount, can be significant if you are taking even ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
NO INTERACTIONS: No documented interactions. Monitor your response to adding Cough syrup.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Theraflu contains two of the same ingredients as robitussin- guaifenisin and dextromethorphan and a two hour interval is not an appropriate dosing int ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Catanzaro
32 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: but check the tylenol dosing and do not exceed 2 grams daily
A 89-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
BP: Yes, it should cause you no problem
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: However, i would avoid cough medicines if you are ill, coughing helps clear out the mucus or phlegm in your airway. Only take it if you can't sleep.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Farhad Sigari
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Likely answer is yes. But you can/should check with you pharmacist for any potential interactions.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month