Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can I take flexeril and venlafaxine together

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kiley Reynolds
25 years experience Pain Management
Fibromyalgia: The use of medications to control fibromyalgia can also lead to the unwanted side effects of weight gain due to fatigue and water retention.. The mai ... Read More
5
5 thanks
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: This is a tough one. Exercise as much as you can. Minimize carbohydrates and control portion size. Dieting is also essential.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Rivas
19 years experience Family Medicine
Be careful!: In general, those two medicines taken at the same time can give you a condition called serotonin syndrome. Therefore, Usually is not recommended that ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Tripp
14 years experience Psychiatry
Talk to your doctor: They can interact and result in excessive sedation, you should really talk to your doctor if you are taking both.
Dr. Richard Perlman
57 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: These are both sedatives and can cause central nervous system slow-down. They should not be combined.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: No problem.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Todd Campbell
21 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Yes. No known adverse drug to drug interaction.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pain: Yes
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
They can interact: Both of these medications when taken together can increase your risk for serotonin syndrome or neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Symptoms can be found h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes it is.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, there are no known significant drug interactions.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes you can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month