Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can I take antibiotics with tamiflu

A male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Cough and mucous: doesn't mean you have a bacterial infection, which is the only reason to take an antibiotic. If your doctor has seen you and is recommending an antibi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rommen
8 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: This combination of drugs is considered safe. There are currently no known drug-drug interactions between those drugs. However, if you experience any ... Read More
5
5 thanks
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: These do not interact or interfere with each other. You may also feel better without gerd symptoms.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Wishnew
41 years experience Wound care
Tamiflu (oseltamivir): Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is not an antibiotic, but rather an anti-viral medication. It works by stopping the growth of the virus, and tamiflu (oseltamiv ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The anti-viral Tamiflu is often added to such a treatment plan and should work with the listed meds. However, it has its best effect when it is added ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: By waiting to Wednesday to be seen/start Tamiflu it likely was of minimal benefit. If started within 48 hrs it works best. If there were another infec ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Influenza: The low grade fever you are experiencing is quite normal. The antibiotics are not effective on a virus. Continue with the meds and you'll feel better ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Worsening symptoms: If this is so severe that you are now becoming disoriented with visual changes - Prompt reassessment is warranted.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Interesting program: Office flu tests are not 100% accurate, are expensive,and some insurers will not pay me for doing them (my loss).I feel better using the label after t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Check with Paed: While there are no recognized drug interactions between these drugs it is best to check wit( your child’s paediatrician who will consider the indicati ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month