Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i have unprotected with my boyfriend after acid treaetment

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
STDs often are found: ...in only one person in a couple. They're not always transmitted. The tests aren't perfect, can give false results. Most STDs go away even without tr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Protected: ok, however, if you continue risky behavior, you will become reinfected.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Firstly: You will need STD counseling and full treatment. AZT alone may not completely protect from G and C or HIV or Herpes
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
No: But better be careful of your partner. Your partner may need treatment and you should be retested I. A week or so
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
If or when: You are late check a pregnancy test then you will know for sure
1
1 thank
Dr. Neil Kudler
29 years experience Internal Medicine
No: If both you and your partner have been adequately treated and you are neither of you are having sexual relations with anyone else, the infection is al ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
It depends...: ...on what you were being treated for. Metronidazole is used for various infections. If bacterial vaginosis, avoid sex for several weeks, or have only ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Svendsen
25 years experience Family Medicine
Please clarify: I am not sure exactly what your question is. Does this have to do with you taking birth control pills at the same time you are taking antibiotics? I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Erin Robertson
18 years experience General Practice
Depends...: What type of infection? Same partner? Was/were your partner(s) and his/her partner(s) treated as well (I hope). Otherwise you're back at square one. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Your fertile period is in between menstruations, not during them. On another note, why not using contraception or a condom?
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can happen: Any hormonal manipulation can delay your period. For peace of mind, do a home pregnancy test, if your period is delayed by 7 days or more, hopefully i ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Depends!: Diagnosis most important! differential includes epidydimitis, orchitis, varicocele, and trauma. Since several are infectious, he needs a doctors app ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Sex: I will take it that you are just testing us here. First any exposure to semen inside the vagina can lead to pregnancy. Second if you do not know if yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month