Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i have anal sex after a hysterectomy

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Anal sex would not be likely to cause problems for recovery from a hysterectomy. However the top of the vagina will be quite sensitive after the hyst ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Carveth
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes not immediately post op.
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please wait: You had major surgery 10 days ago. Please wait until your surgeon clears you to resume sexual activity. Give your body a chance to heal.
1
1 thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Risky: Even anal intercourse could cause a disruption to the vaginal apex suture line. It would be best to wait at least 4 weeks after the hysterectomy befo ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
No: if you do not have any current problem, you are not at risk of serous damage
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Hurts?: It is unlikely that gentle not painful anal sex will disrupt healing hysterectomy.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Lipman
35 years experience Radiology
Yes: A hysterectomy is the surgical removal of a woman's uterus. She retains both her vagina and her anus.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Messer
13 years experience Family Medicine
Ask the surgeon: The restrictions that your surgeon gave you post op for the length of time that you should not insert anything into the vagina should also apply to an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Internally you are still healing and you would be risking disrupting that process, particularly just a week postop. Wait at least 4 weeks, preferably ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
AIN II: Enclosed is a summary of some the the risk factors for AIN II. Was the lesion tested for HPV? Other risks for AIN include anal infecitons , immu ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes if is your choi: Yes why not if that's what you prefer and choose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month