Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i get a tattoo if i have arrythmia

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Tatoo: If it is in good control and the proper sterile proceedure is used.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
You can: Raynaud's phenomenon will not be effected by tattoo. However, people with raynaud's syndrome have more difficulty healing because of the constricted b ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Why take a chance: Getting tattoos is an exercise in self mutilation!
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Binu Nair
Dr. Binu Nair answered
18 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Sure: I see no contraindications.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Avoid the lesion: Ringworm is a common fungal skin infection and requires treatment. You can still get a tattoo but not at the site or close to the ringworm
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually: The anesthesia personnel will avoid placing the needle through the pigment of the tatoo.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Sure: But don't you suffer enough already?
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
41 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Medical societies do not discriminate against people with tattoos. You have the same capacity to be a caretaker as anyone else.
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: No concerns.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ehsan Ansari
29 years experience Cardiology
See below: Congestive heart failure is a dysfunction of the heart muscle. Defibrillator is not a treatment for congestive heart failure. You need defibrillator ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: It's minor surgery under local (or no) anesthetic. Shouldn't be a problem. (might hurt though).
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
What is the specific: Shot that you are referring to?. A general rule is that it is best to wait until you are not ill before getting shots (but there are some exceptions d ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Yes with risk: The development of a keloid is from dermal injury. Some persons are very susceptible to formation and have keloids develop even with ear lobe piercing ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Yes, but it is advised to get it done after general edema is gone and returning to reasonable good health, not right in the active symptomatic stage ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: The ink is placed in the dermis of your skin the vitiligo will not really be a factor and if you tattooed over that ares it would be covered by the in ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: But you should certainly notify the artist. Make sure you use a reputable and clean facility. Please make sure you are immunized against hep a and b ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes you can: consult a plastic surgeon in your area.
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Herman
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Get x ray: See a health care provider and get an x ray of ribs.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See a doctor: There are scores of autoimmune diseases. Without specifics it is impossible to offer any firm answer otherthan to speak with a doctor.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: They will put a gown on you so only the part that's necessary will be exposed. You will need skin to skin contact with the probe so no bra and the pr ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
42 years experience Radiology
Yes?: If by a perm you mean a hair styling requiring adding chemicals to the hair, a thyroid nodule will not be affected.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That depends on : Specific immunization. In general the recommendation would be to wait until you are feeling better. However, you can call the clinic ; ask regarding t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month