Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can hpv be treated with antibiotics

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: HPV is a family of viruses that contain many strains. They are passes by skin to skin contact and a large percentage of infections clear on their own ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: HPV is a family of dozens of viral strains, some of which can be passed during skin to skin contact during sex.They remain localized to genital tissue ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV: Any person who claims they know when or how someone got HPV is not telling the truth or is completely misinformed. Most humans get exposed to HPV (96 ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not U. parvum: Ureplasma parvum is an entirely normal bacteria in the genital tract of healthy people. It is not the cause of any symptoms, including the ones you ha ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Depending on the type of organism causing sinusitis. Flagyl, though, is not a first line drug.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Many bacterial: infections can be treated with antibiotics. However, some infective agents may be drug resistant.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Treatment: No, trichomonas cannot be treated with anti yeast medication.
A member asked:
Dr. Samuel Lee
30 years experience Urology
No: Flatly is the DOC
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Gonorrhea: Yes. Absolutely.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Yes.: Most urinary tract infections (UTI) are treated with a course of antibiotics, which come as pills. A pill called Pyridium (phenazopyridine) can help w ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Lidocaine: is an anesthetic and not commonly used for the discomfort associated with Strep throat. Treatment of this infection should include an antibiotic.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Garlic is not an effective treatment for any known std.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Remember: HPV is often spontaneously cleared by the human body, like in both the case of genital warts and cervical changes.
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Dangerous: Any infection of the brain can be life threatening, and critical. Although viral meningitis may occasionally be handled with symptomatic oral medicat ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can: Yes it can and is treated with appropriate antibiotics.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Sorry, no: You need an antibiotic after an exam and diagnosis. Besides, there are better things to do with garlic!
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: Or polysporin, (bacitracin and polymyxin) triple antibiotics, etc.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Can be serious: The illness may be mild and can self cure, but if you are seriously sick, don't bet your life on a probiotic. Wishing a speedy recovery.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Deborah Smith
34 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: A hydrosalpinx is a tube that is already damaged and the antibiotics will not fix it.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joey Bluhm
16 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes: There is some evidence that treatment of early appendicitis without a fecolith can be treated with antibiotics alone. However, failure of treatment c ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
If caused by HIV,: Then anti-hiv therapy will likely shrink the nodes.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually, but...: The hpv virus is very easily transmitted from person to person. Fingers, mouths, sharing sex toys without washing in between are all thought to be way ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You can be infected with syphillus, cured and re-infected, every time you have sexual contact with an infected partner. You will never gain immunity t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Can't put back: It is pathological diagnosis based on histology from surgical specimen. Appendectomy is preferred treatment
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
YES YOU CAN: Your question can epididmytis be treated with Cefaclor , the answer is yes.It can be used as treatment for gonorrhea in some selected patiemts who aqu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month