Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can birth control pills give you spider and varicose veins on your legs

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
No: Birth control pills are not supposed to aggravate spider veins. It is mainly a hereditary tendency to develop varicose and spider veins which can be a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Ask prescriber: Varicose veins, which are swollen, twisted, painful veins can be predisposed to deep venous thrombosis when birth control pills are taken. Current bir ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Valente
33 years experience in General Surgery
Depends : Most such pills do increase your risk of deep venous thrombosis. Depending on how bad the vein problem is, varicose veins can also clot but usually i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted King
Dr. Ted King answered
39 years experience in Phlebology
No: Getting off birth control will help to decrease your risk of having a blood clot if you have varicose veins, but varicose veins are veins that are str ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience in Pediatrics
BCP-VARICOSE VEINS: I don't think bcp affects varicose veins.It is hormonal while varicose veins are circulation problems.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience in General Surgery
Dermatology: You can take pills. But see a dermatologist.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Nielsen
37 years experience in Phlebology
Treatment can vary..: While compression stockings can be used to help relieve the symptoms of varicose veins, the elimination of one's varicose veins themselves may potenti ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience in Family Medicine
Let's see: Bulging varicose veins don't necessarily have to be treated. If they are unsightly and if they are painful, they can be treated. See a reputable sur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Michaels
35 years experience in Phlebology
No: Unfortunately, once the spider veins are present, they will not decrease in size unless treated either by laser, sclerotherapy, one of the radiofreque ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its possible: This should be reversible once the pill is stopped. If not, see your doctor.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Presant
40 years experience in Phlebology
Vein sclerotherapy: Leg vein sclerotherapy is injection of safe solutions to alter the structure of the cells lining the vein channel surface. Successful result is to des ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Water : Water retention and weight gain can happen to some patients taking birth control pills. Taking the a pill with a lower estrogen amount in it can decr ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
No: Some women may take up to a few cycles to re-establish ovulation when coming off ocp, otherwise they do nothing to your fertility.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
After you have: Seen your obgyn for a workup, and make sure nothing strange is going on pills can work great to prevent cramps and u can take the pill continuos so u ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience in Phlebology
Several treatments: Varicose veins are due to leaking(refluxing) valves in the saphenous system and spider veins could be due to leaking valves or simply to aging, geneti ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
27 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes it may: ...Like it s spelled out in most inserts of those products. Read it carefully.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
No: Veins are thin walled, low pressure structures. They fill and become engorged when they're below heart level and they collapse when held above heart l ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Both these can be side effects associated with nexplanon.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Weight gain: Some who gain weight while on birth control pills may develop strech marks;cellulite if the weight gain is excessive.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Not at all: Symptoms can be relieved with ointments or freezing, removal, etc but nothing cures them. Birth control is completely unrelated. Ask a doctor for trea ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
No: You should stay away from hormonal birth control if you have a history of abnormal blood clotting, particularly a pulmonary embolism which can be fata ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted King
Dr. Ted King answered
39 years experience in Phlebology
Vein treatment: Nothing works to take away bulging varicose veins on the legs except treatment. Pills, diets, and exercises don't work. You can use compression stock ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month