Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can a uti cause an abnormal pap smear

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Lydon
38 years experience General Surgery
No: Not under any circumstances could this happen.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A male asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: This is not possible. Good wishes.
A female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Pap test: Infections such as HSV, candida or trichomona can cause abnormalities in the epithelial cells that can mimic the changes seen in precancer lesions. Al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Hormonal changes.: During pregnancy the female hormonal levels are different than during a non-pregnant state. Hormones (like estrogen) have an impact on the appearance ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Tell us the report: Nothing else can cause the abnormal PAP but tell us the grade/degree of abnormality. it may be mild changes which are meaningless. check the grade of ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Unless your birth control pills predispose you to yeast infections or bacterial vaginosis infections - then they could show either of those conditions ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No, not at all: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) has no effect on cervix cells as much as i know.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pap: Any infection has the potential to alter your pap.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) would not affect a pap smear. Neither would inserting it or removing it.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No, not likely: Pap looks at type of cells present. Condom will not affect the cells.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month