Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

body confidence stretch marks

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Confidence builder: If your confidence is directly related to the stretch marks, then have a plastic surgeon removed the marks. If your self confidence has been a problem ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Stretch Marks: There are a few different types of lasers that are used to help minimize stretch marks — the pulsed dye laser and fractional laser therapy are two of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Stretch marks cover: 40 F from TX asks: How can I cover up these bad stretch marks on my body? ANS: Wear long pants or very high boots. Or long sleeve shirts or very long ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Assessment.: Please see a dermatologist or plastic surgeon for evaluation. Possible treatments include fractional laser resurfacing, dermabrasion & medication (i.e ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Stretch marks Rx: Will stretch marks creams work on white stretch marks? ANS: It is likely not effective but here is what i would do. Treat only one side as directed. T ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience in Emergency Medicine
It can: There are several skin tightening treatments that could help including thermage. See a couple of docs to ask. Gaining weight will help to fill in t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
NonAbl/Lase/stretch: Worth a try but do not expect good results with high costs!
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, unfortunately, they are permanant.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not always: As above.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joan Gelin
24 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Stretch marks: If the skin has just changed, then you have within one year to have an effect. Over-the-counter MADERMA has been helpful for many people. Avoiding s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Scars & Vitamin E: Life holds no guarantees as we know, but vitamin e oil placed directly on the scar regularly can help to fade or remove the scar. You can get a bottl ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience in Dermatology
Options: Sometimes topical tretinoin can help, otherwise you are looking at laser treatments.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
See answer: In general, tanning is not recommended as sun exposure increases your risk of skin cancer. You should use spf of at least 15 or above. If you do tan ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Yes, but no: Stretch marks are tears in the skin cause by weight gain. They can be covered up, but not improved by creams and lotions. The only possibly effective ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Klink
37 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are designed to remove the loose skin of the abdominal wall, tighten the abdominal wall muscles and improve the overall cont ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: Absolutely NOT
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Nothing: Stretch marks are tears in the skin cause by weight gain. They can be covered up, but not improved by creams and lotions. The only possibly effective ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience in Dermatology
Cellulite : Not going to happen. There are laser and other expensive treatments but none are proven to last. Endermologie can help temporarily after dozens of tre ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lutz
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Personally no: All in the eye of the beholder!
A member asked:
Dr. Jayson Dupre
21 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Laser: Fractional laser resurfacing were radiofrequency skin tightening both have been shown to significantly reduce the appearance of stretch marks and woul ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Nothing: Stretch marks are tears in the skin cause by weight gain. They can be covered up, but not improved by creams and lotions. The only possibly effective ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Dermaroller/stretch: I doubt but try and find out!
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Probably won't have: A significant impact.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Treatments:: Please see a dermatologist or plastic surgeon for evaluation. Possible treatments include fractional laser resurfacing,dermabrasion & medication ( ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month