Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

betnovate gm skin cream makes us fair

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Question cut off: You may wish to resubmit this question as it was apparently cut off.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Groin rash: There are a plethora of reasons why a person gets the groin rash. Some of these are infectious like fungus and yeasts and others are due to conditions ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: That cream is a potent steroid cream, may cause more darkness of your skin at the affected areas, in addition to other side effects if not used proper ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Taylor
38 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: Let me know your pharmacy number in California and I will send an Rx of lidex (fluocinonide) cream. Please do not use on Face. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. SCOTT SWOPE
58 years experience Family Medicine
See Doctor: Your problem may best be answered by a dermatologist, skin specialist.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Steroid cream: It may help treat steroid responsive dermatitis.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Retinoids & Sunblock: It is best to use a combination of retinoids with exfoliation, mositurizers and sunblock.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Cannot answer: Unless we know the name of the cream a good answer cannot be given. Benzocaine, which is in some over the counter cream can be a cause of allergic eru ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Likely not: The red scars are a part of the healing process overall. The agents you listed tend to inhibit melanin production which is a darker pigment. The red i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bachar Al-Alami
35 years experience ADHD and Autism
The same Drug: All are us brands : atralin; avita; refissa; renova; Renova (tretinoin) pump; retin-a; Retin-A micro; Reti ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
DARK SKIN: A DERMATOLOGIST CAN PRESCRIBE APPROPRIATE TOPICAL MEDICATIONS FOR THIS. ABOUT "FASTLY," I AM NOT SO SURE. GOOD LUCK.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Vitamin E: not Vitamin C is what is used for healthy skin. You can buy a bottle of Vitamin E oil at the drug store and apply it to your skin. Additionally, you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Meladerm: In order to naturally fade dark skin spots and obtain an even complexion, you must dedicate time and patience to the process. When combined with exfol ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
It's one thing: This is one of many products that could be used. Please see a cosmetic dermatologist to discuss your skin care needs.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Healthtap doctors: are asked not to endorse specific brands or product lines. Tan in a can is usually safer than sun tanning or using a tanning bed. The latter can incre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: It is not a problem unless your skin is very sensitive to these treatments and you are having a lot of dry skin. If treating your skin 2x/day works w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raja Abusharr
20 years experience Family Medicine
Both used: It really depends on the percentages of each medication. Many preparations have both urea and Lactic Acid in them. Your skin is also unique and what m ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely due to med: Those meds should not be causing any fading. Would wonder if condition for which child is being treated may be the cause. If so, in MOST cases, skin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, but: Yes it is okay but do not use it for more than 7 days in that area. IF your peeling gets worse or you have itching or pain, stop and see doc.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Woods
15 years experience Dermatology
Benzoyl peroxide : Bpo is a good place to start--there are many good over the counter preparations that you can leave on overnight and it will control mild acne. If you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
SPF 30 and SPF 25: Both the bioderma moisturizer and la roche posay powder are effective sunscreen. May need to reapply products if out in sun for multiple hours. No n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Medical question?: I suspect that this is more a social-political question given that you are from India rather than a medical question. Any medication used for that pur ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
No Cancer/no harm: No it will cause no harm and no chance of skin cancer from this.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
What's the strength?: It depends on the strength of the cream. I suggest you follow the directions on the packaging, as more is not always better. Good luck.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month