Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

acticin allergy signs

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : Neither of these are forms of birth control.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Scabies?Give it time: Is this for scabies? It takes up to 3 weeks for scabies rash and itching to clear up. The mites are killed right away, but the immune system continues ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
ONCE: Do you have scabies? If you have scabies, apply to entire skin from ears to toes, not just the itchy places. Be sure to treat all contacts, even thos ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Permethrin : Depends on what and how so check the label for indicated use and age.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
With a prescription: Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) is a Lidocaine cream for local pain control -- it is only available with a prescription.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, to kill nits.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boris Ripa
36 years experience Pediatrics
Second treatment: suppose to be 1 week later
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
12 years experience Family Medicine
You can...: But it probably won't help... unless you have scabies. Hope this helps!
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Scabies: Apply a mite-killer like Permethrin (elimite). These creams are applied from the neck down, left on overnight, then washed off. This application is us ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. HECTOR Franco
46 years experience Dermatology
Not needed: Assuming your treatment was for scabies , even though a second treatment this soon would not be harmful, it also would be of little value. Treatment ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month