Is it true that docusate sodium is a soap which is not absorbed?

No. It lowers the surface tension of water allowing water to stick to other things, so it softens stools by increasing the amount of water in the stool. It is also used in soaps and shampoos to allow the soap and water to breakdown the oils on the skin and hair. It is also used in pesticides to allow the pesticide to stick to plants and bugs.