7 doctors weighed in:
Is it the norm after 61/2 weeks after eyelid surgery for it to still be somewhat tender to the touch?
7 doctors weighed in

Dr. Douglas Dedo
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes.
Healing will continue for months after surgery.
You will notice that the incisions are red as you are in the red phase of wound healing due to the capillaries forming in the scar. As healing progresses and collagen is laid down, the vessles will be absorbed and the incision wil be almost imperceptible.

In brief: Yes.
Healing will continue for months after surgery.
You will notice that the incisions are red as you are in the red phase of wound healing due to the capillaries forming in the scar. As healing progresses and collagen is laid down, the vessles will be absorbed and the incision wil be almost imperceptible.
Dr. Douglas Dedo
Dr. Douglas Dedo
Thank
Dr. J David Holcomb
Facial Plastic Surgery
In brief: Not unusual
6 weeks is still very early in the healing process.
Mild swelling and inflammation are associated with tenderness to touch. Generally this should subside within the next 6 weeks and certainly completely between 3 - 6 months after surgery unless the scar is becoming hypertrophic.

In brief: Not unusual
6 weeks is still very early in the healing process.
Mild swelling and inflammation are associated with tenderness to touch. Generally this should subside within the next 6 weeks and certainly completely between 3 - 6 months after surgery unless the scar is becoming hypertrophic.
Dr. J David Holcomb
Dr. J David Holcomb
Thank
Dr. Alan Zaccaria
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Its Possible
Usually you are back to normal after 6 weeks, but it may take longer. Perhaps there are some other issues going on.
You should have an examination.

In brief: Its Possible
Usually you are back to normal after 6 weeks, but it may take longer. Perhaps there are some other issues going on.
You should have an examination.
Dr. Alan Zaccaria
Dr. Alan Zaccaria
Thank
Dr. John Hoffmann
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes that is normal
Although most swelling and tenderness should be gone within a couple of weeks, some tenderness can continue for a month or two.
As long as you are improving and your eyes are comfortable and your vision is stable, i wouldn't be too concerned.

In brief: Yes that is normal
Although most swelling and tenderness should be gone within a couple of weeks, some tenderness can continue for a month or two.
As long as you are improving and your eyes are comfortable and your vision is stable, i wouldn't be too concerned.
Dr. John Hoffmann
Dr. John Hoffmann
Thank
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology
In brief: Not really.
Eyelids usually heal pretty quickly - although you didn't specify the type of surgery you had or how extensive it was.
Call your surgeon and relay your concerns to him or her.

In brief: Not really.
Eyelids usually heal pretty quickly - although you didn't specify the type of surgery you had or how extensive it was.
Call your surgeon and relay your concerns to him or her.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors