2 doctors weighed in:
I have been prescribed 50000 unit of vitamin d to take twice a week. Is that too much?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Frederick Singer
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
In brief: Possibly too much.
Taking 50, 000 units of vitamin d twice a week would be appropriate if your vitamin d serum level (25ohd) is very low or undetectable.
After several weeks the serum 25ohd should be checked and if normal a lower daily dose such as 1-2000 units daily would be appropriate for chronic use.

In brief: Possibly too much.
Taking 50, 000 units of vitamin d twice a week would be appropriate if your vitamin d serum level (25ohd) is very low or undetectable.
After several weeks the serum 25ohd should be checked and if normal a lower daily dose such as 1-2000 units daily would be appropriate for chronic use.
Dr. Frederick Singer
Dr. Frederick Singer
Thank
Dr. Nolan Segal
Orthopedic Surgery
In brief: Yes
Absolute max is 2000iu/day. Too much is bad for you.

In brief: Yes
Absolute max is 2000iu/day. Too much is bad for you.
Dr. Nolan Segal
Dr. Nolan Segal
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
384K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors