Hi, what is TSH and if T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal but TSH is higher what is its effect? Any recommendations for medicine.

Low Thyroid . Elevated tsh, even in the presence of normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 suggests current or impending thyroid insufficiency. You should consult your doctor for thyroid replacement therapy. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm.

Related Questions

My T3 (liothyronine) is 2.19, T4 is106 and TSH is 4.34 this is normal or I hav to take medicine. Dr.I m so worroed. My age is 37 height is 5'4" and weight is 55?

Please clarify.. T4 is 106 or 10.6? Also, weight is 55 kilogram? 55kg=121 lbs. If you are a female, at 5'4'', 55kg, that is perfect. You may have your T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels mixed up...If it is mixed up...That is T3 (liothyronine) =106 and T4 =2.19, and you are feeling well...You are perfect! if you have concerns, consult your doc.. Good luck. Read more...

My TSH is. 005, T4 free is normal (1.41) T3 (liothyronine) is high (245) & T3 (liothyronine) Free Serum high (5.8), TSI normal, do I need treatment asap? Drugs or I-131?

Needs watching. I have seen this often and with hyperthyroidism the free T4 is almost always elevated so your normal level is reassuring even though the T3 (liothyronine) is a bit high. If you don't have a large thyroid or symptoms such as rapid heart rate and sweating, Often the TSH will return to normal on its own and if the next free T4 is high you can be started on medication then. Read more...

My TSH valus are TSH 8.60, T3 (liothyronine) 1.34, t4 (thyroxine) 77.38 any complication. Or normal doctor any need to take medicine?

Thyroid tests. Your tests are abnormal. You should see your doctor for more testing for definitive diagnosis and treatment. You will probably need thyroid hormone taken orally every day. Read more...

Had TSH 0f 7.43 in january. Two mo. Later and no medicine its 5.2. Normal T3 (liothyronine) & t4, no antibodies. Should I take medicine if it consistently goes down?

No. You have normal range t4/t3 without antibodies (i assume to tpo), there is no indication for medication now. Read more...
Not if it normalizes. If lab returns to normal there is no need for medication, but could again become abnormal in the future and needs to be followed at intervals. Luckily, it's not an emergency or life threatening. Read more...

I am 39yrs taking thyroxine 100mcg 1 tab since 5 years. Now TSH 0.22 miu/ml., total t3, (liothyronine) T4, freet4, ft4 (serum) are normal. Which medicine should I take?

Thyroxine dose. Was your TSH normal before, and now it is low? Over the years, your dose requirements for thyroxine can change, which is why a TSH should be checked periodically. Another possibility: the brand of thyroxine changed. Pharmacies sometimes switch people between different brands to save a few pennies, and there are difference in bioavailability which can affect tsh. Read more...

Dr asked I stop taking levothyrixine for 6 weeks. Went for blood work and was told T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal but TSH is low. What does this mean?

See below. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it likely means that you do not need thyroid medication, however, you should discuss it with your doctor before making any changes to your medications. Read more...