2 doctors weighed in:

Tsh 5.5 ft3 3.8 ft4 14. Opinions on an endocrinologist who will not treat hypothyroid until TSH over 10 and says fatigue is from my type a personality?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Consider change

Depends on the lab normal values.
Tsh may go to 5 in some labs for normal values, although most will be 2-3 ; ft4 should be less than 13 should not have a high or a high-normal TSH combined with a high ft4. Needs reevaluation- would consider alternate endocrinologist.

In brief: Consider change

Depends on the lab normal values.
Tsh may go to 5 in some labs for normal values, although most will be 2-3 ; ft4 should be less than 13 should not have a high or a high-normal TSH combined with a high ft4. Needs reevaluation- would consider alternate endocrinologist.
Dr. Elden Rand
Dr. Elden Rand
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
48 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available