17 doctors weighed in:

What are the odds of keloid after surgery by a plastic surgeon?

17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Yoo
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Patient dependent

The likelihood of developing a keloid is dependent more on patient-specific factors than the technical superiority of a given surgeon.
In general a personal history of prior keloids, dark skin tone, ethnicity and younger age will increase the chances of a keloid developing. That being said, if you are at risk, a plastic surgeon will certainly be able to do things to minimize that chance.

In brief: Patient dependent

The likelihood of developing a keloid is dependent more on patient-specific factors than the technical superiority of a given surgeon.
In general a personal history of prior keloids, dark skin tone, ethnicity and younger age will increase the chances of a keloid developing. That being said, if you are at risk, a plastic surgeon will certainly be able to do things to minimize that chance.
Dr. Donald Yoo
Dr. Donald Yoo
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: No difference

We really don't know what causes keloids, though they are more common in people with dark skin.
Plastic surgeons don't have any magic--if a doctor knows what he/she is doing and accurately approximates the skin edges without strangulating them, a good scar should result. Once the wound is sutured, how it heals is out of the surgeon's control (plastic or not.).

In brief: No difference

We really don't know what causes keloids, though they are more common in people with dark skin.
Plastic surgeons don't have any magic--if a doctor knows what he/she is doing and accurately approximates the skin edges without strangulating them, a good scar should result. Once the wound is sutured, how it heals is out of the surgeon's control (plastic or not.).
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery
3 doctors agree

In brief: Depends

If you are not a keloid former then the chance is extremely low.
If you are a keloid former then it depends on location, size and reason of incision. Ask your surgeon.

In brief: Depends

If you are not a keloid former then the chance is extremely low.
If you are a keloid former then it depends on location, size and reason of incision. Ask your surgeon.
Dr. David Sherris
Dr. David Sherris
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Forrest Jones
If you are a keloid former, I believe the surgeon should have asked as part of the preop screening. In those cases, wound site steroid injections are usually helpful.
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Keloid

Keloids may form in anyone.
They are more likely to form in certain patient populations (e.g., african american, asian, latino). If you have a history of keloids or have any signs or symptoms of keloid formation, be sure to inform your plastic surgeon immediately. There are treatments available. In general, the earlier these treatments are initiated, the more successful they are.

In brief: Keloid

Keloids may form in anyone.
They are more likely to form in certain patient populations (e.g., african american, asian, latino). If you have a history of keloids or have any signs or symptoms of keloid formation, be sure to inform your plastic surgeon immediately. There are treatments available. In general, the earlier these treatments are initiated, the more successful they are.
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Thank
Dr. Scott Beard
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Urogynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Depends on your gene

If you usually make keloids after an injury/wound/surgery then it may be as high as 100%.

In brief: Depends on your gene

If you usually make keloids after an injury/wound/surgery then it may be as high as 100%.
Dr. Scott Beard
Dr. Scott Beard
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Same

Same as with any other surgeon.
Depends on the patient healing. For best results, see a facial plastic surgeon.

In brief: Same

Same as with any other surgeon.
Depends on the patient healing. For best results, see a facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors