6 doctors weighed in:

I have a boob job. What will happen in 30 years?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Good question

The same could be asked of any breasts in 30 years.
The only thing that can be guaranteed is change. Breast implants are not lifetime devices, which means they could fail (leak). Gravity will also have it effects, as does the normal changes in the skin and breast tissue that occur with age. Enjoy the results now, but be prepared to maintain them later too.

In brief: Good question

The same could be asked of any breasts in 30 years.
The only thing that can be guaranteed is change. Breast implants are not lifetime devices, which means they could fail (leak). Gravity will also have it effects, as does the normal changes in the skin and breast tissue that occur with age. Enjoy the results now, but be prepared to maintain them later too.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Dr. Joseph Mele
Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Much can change

Just like for any woman, the breasts change over time, whether they have implants or not.
With implants, tissue stretch, hardening, and implant leakage and the need for implant replacement are additional concerns.

In brief: Much can change

Just like for any woman, the breasts change over time, whether they have implants or not.
With implants, tissue stretch, hardening, and implant leakage and the need for implant replacement are additional concerns.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. Clark Schierle
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Breast Augmentation

Breast implants are designed to last a long time, but like all man made devices they are not perfect.
Depending on their size, the quality of your skin & tissues, fluctuations in your weight and other factors like pregnancy & breastfeeding, they may require some "touching up" after that many years. Other problems like capsular contracture or rupture may also require them to be replaced.

In brief: Breast Augmentation

Breast implants are designed to last a long time, but like all man made devices they are not perfect.
Depending on their size, the quality of your skin & tissues, fluctuations in your weight and other factors like pregnancy & breastfeeding, they may require some "touching up" after that many years. Other problems like capsular contracture or rupture may also require them to be replaced.
Dr. Clark Schierle
Dr. Clark Schierle
Thank
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Many possibilities

Hopefully your improved appearance will allow the attraction of a kind and sympathetic partner who will love you no matter what the state of your chest implants can migrate, rupture, or develop a hard outer capsule.
Some of these may require removal or resurgery of some type. It sounds like all is ok for now, but if there is any difficulty down the road, consult a plastic surgeon.

In brief: Many possibilities

Hopefully your improved appearance will allow the attraction of a kind and sympathetic partner who will love you no matter what the state of your chest implants can migrate, rupture, or develop a hard outer capsule.
Some of these may require removal or resurgery of some type. It sounds like all is ok for now, but if there is any difficulty down the road, consult a plastic surgeon.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors