5 doctors weighed in:
Skin mole removal question? Am expat, limited resources, biopsy basal cell, can I wait 2 mo till in us>
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. John Hoffmann
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe
Basal cell cancers tend to grow fairly slowly so a delay in treatment for a couple of months may be ok in some cases.
But it really depends where it is, what type it is and how advanced it is. You should get some advice from a dermatologist regarding your options.

In brief: Maybe
Basal cell cancers tend to grow fairly slowly so a delay in treatment for a couple of months may be ok in some cases.
But it really depends where it is, what type it is and how advanced it is. You should get some advice from a dermatologist regarding your options.
Dr. John Hoffmann
Dr. John Hoffmann
Thank
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Dermatology
In brief: Biopsy
No, if melanoma.

In brief: Biopsy
No, if melanoma.
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Thank
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology
In brief: Location?
Basal cell carcinomas rarely ever spread.
If this is not in sensitive area such as corner of eyelid a 2 month delay will possibly cause a slighter larger scar. If prescription creams are inexpensive, topical 5 floururacil will reduce the basal cell carcinoma, but not eliminate it.

In brief: Location?
Basal cell carcinomas rarely ever spread.
If this is not in sensitive area such as corner of eyelid a 2 month delay will possibly cause a slighter larger scar. If prescription creams are inexpensive, topical 5 floururacil will reduce the basal cell carcinoma, but not eliminate it.
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dr. Morris Westfried
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors