4 doctors weighed in:

Thyroid nodule stable. What if I refuse a biopsy? Dont want cost or risk

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Ok to refuse

If the thyroid nodule is stable like you said, there is no need for a repeat biopsy (unless the last one didn't get enough materials or if your doctor was concerned about something with the last biopsy).
Discuss this thoroughly with your physician. As long as you continue to follow the nodule, you will be able to intervene sooner if something changes.

In brief: Ok to refuse

If the thyroid nodule is stable like you said, there is no need for a repeat biopsy (unless the last one didn't get enough materials or if your doctor was concerned about something with the last biopsy).
Discuss this thoroughly with your physician. As long as you continue to follow the nodule, you will be able to intervene sooner if something changes.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Thank
Dr. Susan Wingo
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology

In brief: Very Low Risk

If you have already had needle biopsy, or fna, done and it was benign, it's ok to just follow thyroid nodules on us.
However, if no needle test done, it really should be. Thyroid cancers can grow slowly over many years, and failure to enlarge significantly on us does not prove a nodule is not cancer, especially if < 1 year between uss. Biopsy is very low risk, and should be done.

In brief: Very Low Risk

If you have already had needle biopsy, or fna, done and it was benign, it's ok to just follow thyroid nodules on us.
However, if no needle test done, it really should be. Thyroid cancers can grow slowly over many years, and failure to enlarge significantly on us does not prove a nodule is not cancer, especially if < 1 year between uss. Biopsy is very low risk, and should be done.
Dr. Susan Wingo
Dr. Susan Wingo
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors