9 doctors weighed in:
Can you have liposuction done on your underarms?
9 doctors weighed in

Dr. Douglas Dedo
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
The key to reducing and tightening the underarm is first fat removal followed by laser tightening (or shrink wrapping) the skin.
Carefull internal temperature monitoring is the key to safely raise the skin temperature to the desired level for contraction without producing a burn!

In brief: Yes
The key to reducing and tightening the underarm is first fat removal followed by laser tightening (or shrink wrapping) the skin.
Carefull internal temperature monitoring is the key to safely raise the skin temperature to the desired level for contraction without producing a burn!
Dr. Douglas Dedo
Dr. Douglas Dedo
Thank
Dr. Jane Chung
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Liposuction can be done beautifully on any area with experienced hands and knowledge.
It is called an aesthetic unit. You can have much better result with upper arms and upper back liposuction together. Because they are connected each other.

In brief: Yes
Liposuction can be done beautifully on any area with experienced hands and knowledge.
It is called an aesthetic unit. You can have much better result with upper arms and upper back liposuction together. Because they are connected each other.
Dr. Jane Chung
Dr. Jane Chung
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes if no sag
This is an excellent option with high satisfaction if you have great skin tone.
In the face of advanced skin laxity such as is seen with massive weight loss, a brachioplasty (skin tuck) may provide superior results albeit with a long scar running down the length of the arm.

In brief: Yes if no sag
This is an excellent option with high satisfaction if you have great skin tone.
In the face of advanced skin laxity such as is seen with massive weight loss, a brachioplasty (skin tuck) may provide superior results albeit with a long scar running down the length of the arm.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes.
This is usually performed with laser liposuction with the added benefit of skin tightening.

In brief: Yes.
This is usually performed with laser liposuction with the added benefit of skin tightening.
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Thank
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes
As long as your skin has sufficient elasticity to contract, you can have successful liposuction on your underarms.
If you don't, surgical excision of the loose skin, or brachioplasty, is advised. In general, the older you are and the more fat you have to remove, the more likely you are to have excess skin. See your plastic surgeon to see if you qualify.

In brief: Yes
As long as your skin has sufficient elasticity to contract, you can have successful liposuction on your underarms.
If you don't, surgical excision of the loose skin, or brachioplasty, is advised. In general, the older you are and the more fat you have to remove, the more likely you are to have excess skin. See your plastic surgeon to see if you qualify.
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors