4 doctors weighed in:

Superficial lipoma confirmed in ultrasonograpghy on shoulder.3cm wide and 27mm tall.No necrosis or vascular calcification. Advised to remove ?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Lipoma

This is a cosmetic issue and carries no harm if it does not bother you.

In brief: Lipoma

This is a cosmetic issue and carries no harm if it does not bother you.
Thank
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Why?

I wonder why you were advised to remove this.
If it is growing then i can understand that. Are they worried it is not benign? If they believe it is benign and it is so small, you may only want to remove it if the appearance of it bothers you or if it is painful.

In brief: Why?

I wonder why you were advised to remove this.
If it is growing then i can understand that. Are they worried it is not benign? If they believe it is benign and it is so small, you may only want to remove it if the appearance of it bothers you or if it is painful.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
15 years in practice
469K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available