8 doctors weighed in:

Surgery for carpal tunnel - what's the success rate?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Depends on technique

It depends on technique, recovery, therapy and return to work conditions.
If you resume the same work without modification recurrence will be high.

In brief: Depends on technique

It depends on technique, recovery, therapy and return to work conditions.
If you resume the same work without modification recurrence will be high.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Very high

The most important thing is to make an accurate diagnosis.
If you really have carpal tunnel syndrome, the operation is generally very successful.

In brief: Very high

The most important thing is to make an accurate diagnosis.
If you really have carpal tunnel syndrome, the operation is generally very successful.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Get emergent care

You should be seen in an er for evaluation and x-rays.
A delay in treatment could result i permanent disfigurement or injury.

In brief: Get emergent care

You should be seen in an er for evaluation and x-rays.
A delay in treatment could result i permanent disfigurement or injury.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. David Tuckman
Surgery - Hand Surgery

In brief: Depends

In general it depends upon how bad his symptoms are before the surgery.
If you only have occasional numbness and tingling the results can be very good with complete resolution of your symptoms. If the numbness and tingling is continuous this might be a sign of permanent nerve damage. The surgery can still help to allow the nerve to heal but the numbness might not go away completely.

In brief: Depends

In general it depends upon how bad his symptoms are before the surgery.
If you only have occasional numbness and tingling the results can be very good with complete resolution of your symptoms. If the numbness and tingling is continuous this might be a sign of permanent nerve damage. The surgery can still help to allow the nerve to heal but the numbness might not go away completely.
Dr. David Tuckman
Dr. David Tuckman
Thank
Read more answers from doctors