3 doctors weighed in:
There any simple way to make my ears go back a bit, so they don't stick out so much?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. George Yang
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes, for newborns
Adult ear cartilage is too firm to reshape and normally require surgery.
Cartilage bends, but snaps back to its original shape. Baby ear cartilage is very soft and can be molded before they "harden." in the uk, they use earbuddies (see pic), and in the us, there is a new one called earwells. New technology, cartilaze is designed to soften the cartilage so it can be molded. Not much info yet.

In brief: Yes, for newborns
Adult ear cartilage is too firm to reshape and normally require surgery.
Cartilage bends, but snaps back to its original shape. Baby ear cartilage is very soft and can be molded before they "harden." in the uk, they use earbuddies (see pic), and in the us, there is a new one called earwells. New technology, cartilaze is designed to soften the cartilage so it can be molded. Not much info yet.
Dr. George Yang
Dr. George Yang
Thank
Dr. John Hoffmann
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Otoplasty surgery
Otoplasty is a straight forward operation that is very effective in improving prominent ears.
It can be done in an adult under local anesthesia with few risks. See a facial plastic surgeon for more details.

In brief: Otoplasty surgery
Otoplasty is a straight forward operation that is very effective in improving prominent ears.
It can be done in an adult under local anesthesia with few risks. See a facial plastic surgeon for more details.
Dr. John Hoffmann
Dr. John Hoffmann
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified,
23 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors