6 doctors weighed in:

My breast implants feel weird and tight, what can this mean?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Possible contracture

This may mean that the normal scar tissue envelope around your implant ((called a capsule) may have begun to shrink ( called a contracture).
This requires evaluation. Prolonged contracture may cause increased folding of the implant which may lead to a higher rate of rupture in addition to causing visibility and discomfort. Discuss options for treatments after meeting with a board certified plasti.

In brief: Possible contracture

This may mean that the normal scar tissue envelope around your implant ((called a capsule) may have begun to shrink ( called a contracture).
This requires evaluation. Prolonged contracture may cause increased folding of the implant which may lead to a higher rate of rupture in addition to causing visibility and discomfort. Discuss options for treatments after meeting with a board certified plasti.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: C Surgeon.

The change in the status of your breast implants means that you will benefit from follow-up with your plastic surgeon.
Your description is most consistent with the development of a thickened breast implant capsule; capsular contraction. The situation may be treated medically, if caught early. See your plastic surgeon early. Best wishes.

In brief: C Surgeon.

The change in the status of your breast implants means that you will benefit from follow-up with your plastic surgeon.
Your description is most consistent with the development of a thickened breast implant capsule; capsular contraction. The situation may be treated medically, if caught early. See your plastic surgeon early. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. James Chappell
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Possible problem

If your implants/breasts were fine (soft as ever) and they hardened, that is likely capsular contracture (firming of the otherwise normal scar tissue around the implants).
See your plastic surgeon.

In brief: Possible problem

If your implants/breasts were fine (soft as ever) and they hardened, that is likely capsular contracture (firming of the otherwise normal scar tissue around the implants).
See your plastic surgeon.
Dr. James Chappell
Dr. James Chappell
Thank
Dr. Barry Cohen
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: If more than

A few weeks postop can be a capsular contracture see your surgeon.

In brief: If more than

A few weeks postop can be a capsular contracture see your surgeon.
Dr. Barry Cohen
Dr. Barry Cohen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
16 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available