2 doctors weighed in:
I stepped on a nail. How concerned should I be about tentanus..?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Dermatology
In brief: Tetanus
You should be concerned if you have not had a booster shot within 10 years.

In brief: Tetanus
You should be concerned if you have not had a booster shot within 10 years.
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Thank
Dr. Robert Lim
Family Medicine
In brief: Step on nail
It is a possibility.
That is why we give the tetanus shot whenever you visit a provider, to cut down the chances of you getting an infection. However, tetanus is not the only thing to worry about. Other infectious agents can invade and cause infection, so you should see your doctor as soon as possible.

In brief: Step on nail
It is a possibility.
That is why we give the tetanus shot whenever you visit a provider, to cut down the chances of you getting an infection. However, tetanus is not the only thing to worry about. Other infectious agents can invade and cause infection, so you should see your doctor as soon as possible.
Dr. Robert Lim
Dr. Robert Lim
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors